LINE DANCING - LESSONS

Instructors & Classes

NORTH ISLAND

 Last Update : Friday 6th October 2017

Email your class information to Mike & Chrissie  ( thenzbeat@gmail.com )

Auckland Classes Auckland Bay of Plenty Classes Bay of Plenty Coromandel Classes Coromandel Hawke's Bay Classes Hawke's Bay
Horowhenua Classes Horowhenua Kapiti Classes Kapiti Manawatu Classes King Country Manawatu Classes Manawatu
Northland Classes Northland Poverty Bay Classes Poverty Bay Taranaki Classes Taranaki Taupo Classes Taupo
Waikato Classes Waikato Wairarapa Classes Wairarapa Taranaki Classes Wanganui Wellington Classes Wellington

Disclaimer: We are subject to instructors and dancers informing us when the information listed has been changed or is incorrect

So we advise dancers who may be visiting or attending a class for the first time in a while to contact the instructor to check that the information shown is correct.  If not please inform them to contact us or please contact us by email and we shall follow this up.

Mike & Chrissie

PLEASE NOTE (1st October 2017): We have removed all classes that have not been updated for over 2 years, if your class is still active and now not listed we ask that you send us the current class details. Mike & Chrissie

   

   

AUCKLAND

 

ANNETTE's LINEDANCING

Instructor: Annette Kennedy

Tel:   09 627 4099

Mob: 027 3737 177

Email: annette.k@xtra.co.nz

Click for Annette's Website

Monday

10am - Noon

Epsom Methodist Church, 12 Pah Road / Manukau Road, Greenlane

Intermediate Class

 

Monday

1pm - 2pm

Onehunga RSA, 57 Princess Street, Onehunga

New Beginners Class 

 

Tuesday

9:45am - 11:45am

Blockhouse Community Centre. 524 Blockhouse Bay Road, Blockhouse Bay

Intermediate / Advanced Class

 

Tuesday

7pm - 8:30pm

Epsom Methodist Church, 12 Pah Road / Manukau Road, Greenlane

New Beginners Class  

 

Wednesday

10am - 11:30am

Avondale RSA, Lyngarard Street, Avondale

Experienced Class

 

Thursday

9:30am - Noon

Epsom Methodist Church, 12 Pah Road / Manukau Road, Greenlane

New Beginners Class (9:30am-10:30am)

Experienced Class (10:30am-Noon)

 

Friday

9:30am - Noon

Blockhouse Community Centre. 524 Blockhouse Bay Road, Blockhouse Bay

New Beginners Class (9:30am-10:30am) 

Intermediate Class (10:30am-Noon)

 

 Class information updated: Saturday 28th January 2017

            

   

 

"BOOTSCOOTIN' LINEDANCERS"

Instructor: Karen Dawson

Tel: 09 834 6568

Mob: 0211 430 833

Email: karen-dawson@xtra.co.nz

Monday

10am - Noon

New Lynn RSA, 2 Veronica Street, New Lynn

Advanced     Door Charge: $8

 

Monday

6:30pm - 9pm

Te Atatu Peninsula Bowling Club, Matipo Road, Te Atatu Peninsula 

Intermediate (6:30pm-7:30pm)  $6  

Advanced     (7:30pm-9pm)   $8

 

Tuesday

10am - 11:30am

St Austells Church, 35 Margan Avenue, New Lynn

Intermediate & Advanced   $8

 

Wednesday

10am - Noon

Te Atatu Peninsula Bowling Club, Matipo Road, Te Atatu Peninsula

Intermediate & Advanced (10am-Noon)    $8

 

Wednesday

7:30pm - 9:30pm

Henderson RSA, 66 Railside Avenue, Henderson

Beginners (7:30pm-8:30pm) $6  

Intermediate & Advanced (8:30pm-9:30pm)   $6

 

Thursday

9:30am - 12:30pm

New Lynn RSA, 2 Veronica Street, New Lynn

New Beginners (9:30am-10:30am)  $6

Advanced (10:30am-12:30pm)   $8

 

Friday

10:15am - Noon

Henderson RSA, 66 Railside Avenue, Henderson

Intermdiate & Advanced  $6  

 

Sunday

4pm - 6:30pm

New Lynn RSA, 2 Veronica Street, New Lynn

Beginners (4pm-5pm) $6

Intermediate & Advanced (5pm-6:30pm)   $6     

 

Class information updated: Fri 9th Jun 2017       

 

 

 

Auckland - Glen Eden & Onehunga     

  

SUPERCITY NULINE DANCE        * Name Changed in Nov 2015

Instructor: Karen Hannaford

Tel: 09 627 4999

Mob:  027 226 9481

Email: linedancergal@gmail.com

Click for Annette's Website

Tuesday

10am - 11am

Pt Chevalier Bowling Club, 25 Dignan Street, Pt Chevalier

Beginners

 

Tuesday

6:30pm - 9:30pm

Onehunga Working Men's Club, 146 Onehunga Mall, Onehunga

Absolute Beginners (6pm)

Beginners/Improvers (6:30pm),

Intermediates (7:30pm)

 

Wednesday

10am - Noon

Glen Eden Community Centre, 44 Glendale Road, Glen Eden

Early Int - Intermediate

 

Class Info: Fri 6th October 2017

 

 

Auckland - Glen Eden

 

BEST FOOT FORWARD LINEDANCERS

Instructor: Hine Cook

Mob: 027 494 0167

Email: hinecook@hotmail.com

Wednesday

7pm - 8:30pm

Glen Eden RSA, Glendale Road, Glen Eden

Absolute Beginners / Beginner 

All ages and genders are welcome to join us

All class costs are $6 ( Tea & Coffee Provided )

 Class information updated: 27th September 2016

 Please Note: The Wednesday class starts from 28th September 2016

  

 

Auckland - Green Bay

 

BEST FOOT FORWARD LINEDANCERS

Instructor: Hine Cook

Mob: 027 494 0167

Email: hinecook@hotmail.com

Tuesday

Noon - 1:30pm

Green Bay Community Hall, 1 Barron Drive, Green Bay

(behind the New World Supermarket)

Beginners / Improver 

Thursday

1pm - 2:30pm

Green Bay Community Hall, 1 Barron Drive, Green Bay

(behind the New World Supermarket)

Absolute Beginners / Beginner 

All ages and genders are welcome to join us

All class costs are $6 ( Tea & Coffee Provided )

 Class information updated: 27th September 2016

  

 

Auckland - Hibiscus Coast (Silverdale & Whangaparaoa)

     

HIBISCUS COAST LINEDANCERS

Instructors: Sharon Running

Mob: 0274 749 444

Email: sharon@robinsonrunning.co.nz

Monday

6:45pm - 9.45pm

Whangaparaoa Ratepayers Hall, 719 Whangaparaoa Road, Whangaparaoa, AKL

Beginners / Improvers (6:45pm-7:45pm)   

Intermediate / Advanced (7:45pm-9:45pm) 

3rd Sunday

of the month

3:30pm - 6pm

Silverdale Hall, 7 Silverdale Street, Silverdale, AKL

Intermediate / Advanced

 Class information updated: 31st August 2016

  

           

Auckland - Hibiscus Coast (Silverdale)

 

BEST FOOT FORWARD LINEDANCERS

Instructor: Hine Cook

Mob: 027 494 0167

Email: hinecook@hotmail.com

Wednesday

8am - 12:30pm

Silverdale Hall, Silverdale (in the old Silverdale Township)

Absolute Beginners (8am - 9:30am)

Beginners (9:45am - 11am)

Improvers (11am - 12:30pm)

All ages and genders are welcome to join us

All class costs are $6 ( Morning Tea Provided )

 Class information updated: 27th September 2016

  

 

 

Auckland - Manurewa & Otahuhu

     

MANUREWA LINE DANCERS

Instructor: Kath Pollock

Tel: 09 238 8164

Email: kath_pollock@yahoo.co.nz

Monday

7:15pm - 9:30pm

Manurewa Recreation Center, 33 France Street, Manurewa

Intermediate/Advanced

 

Wednesday

1pm - 3:15pm

Otahuhu Town Hall & Community Centre, High Street, Otahuhu

All Levels

 Class information: Sun 30th July 2017

 

       

 

Auckland - North Shore

   

MARIA'S LINE DANCING

Instructor: Maria Scott

Mob:  0211 268 417

Email: phil_maria@kinect.co.nz

Monday

Noon - 2:30pm

Browns Bay Bowling Club, 784 Beach Road, Browns Bay, North Shore

Beginners (Noon-1pm) / Intermediate (1pm-2:30pm)

 

Monday

6pm - 9pm

Browns Bay Bowling Club, 784 Beach Road, Browns Bay, North Shore

Beginners (6pm - 7:30pm) / Intermediate (7:30pm - 9pm)

 

Tuesday

Noon - 2:30pm

Birkenhead RSA, Birkenhead, North Shore

Beginners (Noon - 1pm) / Improvers (1pm - 2:30pm)

 

Maria is the lead singer of the band HOT PROPERTY

They have performed at the Bay of Islands Country Music Festival & Hokianga Festivals.

Contact Maria to book the band for your "Live" Music Line Dance Social 

Class Info: Sunday 18th Jun 2017

    

 

Auckland - Point Chevalier

     

GROUP NAME - TBC

Instructors: Sharon Running

Mob: 0274 749 444

Email: sharon@robinsonrunning.co.nz 

Thursday

7:30pm - 9:30pm 

Pasadena Intermediate School Hall, Moray Place, Point Chevalier, AKL

Intermediate Level

 

 Class information updated: 31st August 2016

 

 

Auckland - Pukekohe

     

PUNI LINE DANCERS

Instructor: Kath Pollock

Tel: 09 238 8164

Email: kath_pollock@yahoo.co.nz

Monday

9am - 9:45am

Pukekohe East Hall, 232 Pukekohe East Road

(Exit 471 Bombay to Pukekohe - 2nd on Right) - Cnr Runciman Rd.

Beginners

Monday

9:45am - Noon

Pukekohe East Hall, 232 Pukekohe East Road

(Exit 471 Bombay to Pukekohe - 2nd on Right) - Cnr Runciman Rd.

Improvers to Intermediate

Tuesday

9am - Noon

Pukekohe East Hall, 232 Pukekohe East Road

(Exit 471 Bombay to Pukekohe - 2nd on Right) - Cnr Runciman Rd.

Intermediate to Advanced

Tuesday

Noon - 1:30pm

Pukekohe East Hall, 232 Pukekohe East Road

(Exit 471 Bombay to Pukekohe - 2nd on Right) - Cnr Runciman Rd.

New Beginners to Improvers

Tuesday

5:45pm - 8pm

Pukekohe High School Gymnasium, John Street, Pukekohe

New Beginners with Lynne Brown (ph. 09 238 7269)

Thursday

9am - Noon

Pukekohe East Hall, 232 Pukekohe East Road

(Exit 471 Bombay to Pukekohe - 2nd on Right) - Cnr Runciman Rd.

Intermediate to Advanced

 Class information: Sun 30th July 2017

  

 

      

             

Auckland - Whangaparaoa (Hibiscus Coast)

     

FOOTLOOSE LINE DANCING

Instructor: Ruby Nathan

Tel: 09 424 3426

Mobile: 0274 999 209

Email:  rubynathan1@gmail.com

Tuesday

5:30pm - 7pm

Hibiscus Coast RSA, 43a Vipond Road, Stanmore Bay

Beginner/Intermediate

 

 Class information last updated: Sunday 6th March 2016

             

     

BAY OF PLENTY 

 

BAY OF PLENTY - Katikati

   

MURAL TOWN LINE DANCERS (aka KATIKATI LINE DANCERS)

Contact: Lurline Plummer

Tel: 07 552 0885

Email: plummersplace@clear.net.nz

Monday

6pm - 8:30pm 

St Peters Anglican Church Hall, cnr Carisbrook St & Beach Road, Katikati

All Welcome ~ Beg/Imp/Int ~ Beginners 1st Hour

Wednesday

9am ~ Noon

St Peters Anglican Church Hall, cnr Carisbrook St & Beach Road, Katikati

All Welcome ~ Beg/Imp/Int ~ Beginners 1st Hour

 Class information : Sun 30th July 2017

       

   

 

BAY OF PLENTY - Omokoroa

   

OMOKOROA LINEDANCERS

Instructor: Shirley Richardson

Tel:  07 548 1633

Mob: 021 166 8933

Friday

9am - Noon 

Omokoroa Settlers Hall, Omokoroa Road (nr Tauranga)

Beginners (9am - 10am)

Intermediate & Advanced (10am - Noon)

 

Beginners may join following Intermediate & Advanced class

Class info updated: Wed 28th September 2016

    

    

       

   

BAY OF PLENTY - Rotorua & Ngongotaha

   

GEYSERLAND LINE DANCERS ROTORUA

Instructor: Jeanette Salt

Tel: (07) 348-4845

Email: jeanettesalt@xtra.co.nz

Monday

10am - Noon 

Community Hall, School Road, Ngongotaha

Intermediate

Monday

1pm - 2:30pm 

Community Hall, School Road, Ngongotaha

Improver

Thursday

10am - 3pm

Parksyde Community Centre, Tarewa Place, Rotorua

Classes at 10am Basic Beginner, 11am Improver & 1pm Intermediate

All classes $5 per dancer per session

Class information : Sun 30th July 2017

       

             

BAY OF PLENTY - Tauranga

  

  

TAURANGA CITY LINE DANCERS

(previously known as - Tauranga Rhythm & Rawhide Line Dancers)

Instructor: Fay Blake

Tel: (07) 578 4081

Tuesday

1:30pm - 4pm 

Elizabeth Community Centre, Elizabeth Street Extn, Tauranga

Improver - Advanced

 

Class Prices - $5 per dancer 

Bi-Monthly Socials at Elizabeth Community Centre, Elizabeth Street Extn, Tauranga

from Noon to 4pm (Entry $6 + plate please) 

Check out the Events page for further details

Class information updated: Sun 10th July 2016

    

 

TAURANGA LEISURE LINEDANCERS

Instructor: Shona Forsyth

Tel: 07 543 3308

Email: ken.shona@xtra.co.nz

Monday

9am - Noon 

Welcome Bay Hall, Welcome Bay Road, Tauranga

All Levels (1st hr Beginner & Easy)

(Social day last Monday of the Month)

 

Friday

9am - Noon 

Welcome Bay Hall, Welcome Bay Road, Tauranga

All Levels (1st hr Beginner & Easy) 

(Social day last Friday of the Month)

 

Monthly Social Day is now held on the last Monday of each Month

Info updated: Thursday 15th December 2016

 

      

 

BAY OF PLENTY - Tauranga & Mt Maunganui

   

RHYTHM 'N' FUN 

Club Contact: Pat Wilson

Tel: 07 544 2574

Mob: 021 027 12467

Email:  johnandpat@kinect.co.nz

Monday

6pm - 8pm

Wesley Church Hall, 100 Thirteenth Avenue, Tauranga

All Welcome

Wednesday

Noon - 2pm

Arataki Community Centre, Zambuk Way (off Grenada Street), Bayfair, Mt Maunganui

All Welcome

Thursday

1pm - 3pm

Matua Hall, 110 Levers Road, Matua, Tauranga

All Welcome

 Class Info: Sun 30th July 2017

       

     

COROMANDEL

 

COROMANDEL - Tairua

    

TAIRUA LINE DANCERS

Instructor: Marian Crawford, Jean Clarke & Elaine Brannagan

Tel: (07) 864 8850 (Marian)

Email: steveandjean@xtra.co.nz (Jean)

Monday

10am-Noon 

Tairua Community Hall, Main Road, Tairua

All Levels

 

Thursday

10am-Noon 

Tairua Community Hall, Main Road, Tairua

All Levels

 

Class information last updated over 1 year ago ** Awaiting Update **

      

     

COROMANDEL - Thames

    

GATEWAY BOOTSCOOTERS CLUB

Instructor: Carol Francis

Tel: (07) 868-1195

Email:  ccfrancis@xtra.co.nz

Instructor: Jude Barclay

Mob: 027 444 7305

Wednesday

10am - Noon 

Thames Union Parish Hall, 200 Pahau St, Thames

Beginner - Easier Intermediate with Carol & Jude

 Class information: Sun 30th July 2017

 

 

 

                        

HAWKE'S BAY

 

 

HAWKES BAY - Hastings

   

BAYCOASTERS

FELICITY'S  LINE DANCING CLASS

Instructor: Felicity Mardon

Tel: (06) 875 - 0292

Email: r.mardon@xtra.co.nz

Click for Felicity's Website

Wednesday

10am -11:30am

Friendship Centre, White Street, Taradale

All Levels

 

Class information : Wed 26th July 2017

Felicity also runs ZUMBA classes ~ please visit her website for more info.

      

      

HAWKES BAY - Napier

         

KIWI COUNTRY LINEDANCING

Instructor: Sharon Strong

Mob: 027 444 6313

Email: ohbrecyclers@xtra.co.nz

Monday

7:30pm-9:30pm

Napier RSA, cnr Hastings St & Vautier St, Napier

All Levels

 

Thursday

7pm-9pm "ish"

Napier RSA, cnr Hastings St & Vautier St, Napier

* Beginner Level from 7pm

 

Class information last updated over 1 year ago ** Awaiting Update **

 

       

    

  

HOROWHENUA

 

 

HOROWHENUA - Levin

  

LEVIN COSSIE LINEDANCERS

Instructor: Chrissy Taylor

Email: chrissytaylor@xtra.co.nz

Monday

7pm - 8:30pm 

Levin Cossie Club Oxford St, Levin

Intermediate / Advanced with Chrissy

 

Wednesday

8pm - 9:30pm 

Levin Cossie Club, Oxford St, Levin 

Intermediate and Advanced with Chrissy  (8pm-9:30pm)

 

Class info updated: Sat 12th September 2015 ** Awaiting Update **

          

   

 

KAPITI

 

 

KAPITI - Raumati

 

RAUMATI LINEDANCERS

Instructor: Carol Lankshear

Tel: (04) 293 3696

Mob: 027 314 3173

Email: carol@raumatilinedancers.nz

Click for FNFF's Website

Monday

11am - 1pm

Waikanae Chartered Club, Elizabeth Street, Waikanae, Kapiti Coast

Easy Intermediate/Improvers

Monday

6:30pm - 8:30pm

Raumati South School, Matai Road, Raumati, Kapiti Coast

Improvers (6:30pm - 7:30pm), Easy Intermediates (7:30pm- 8:30pm)

Tuesday

6:30pm - 8:30pm

Raumati South School, Matai Road, Raumati, Kapiti Coast

Beginners Plus (6:30pm - 7:30pm),

Intermediate/Advanced (7:30pm- 8:30pm)

Wednesday

1:30pm - 4pm

Waikanae Memorial Hall (small hall), Pehi Kupa Street, Waikanae, Kapiti Coast

Beginners (1:30pm - 2:30pm), Easy Intermediate  (2:30pm - 4pm)

Thursday

6:30pm - 8:30pm

Paraparaumu Memorial Hall, Tutanekai St, Paraparaumu, Kapiti Coast

Easy Intermediate (6:30pm - 7:30pm),

Intermediate/Advanced (7:30pm - 8:30pm)

Classes Info: Wednesday 23rd August 2017

     

  

KING COUNTRY

 

 

KING COUNTRY - Mairoa

  

MAIROA LINE DANCERS

Instructor: Linda Oliver

Tel: (07) 877 8313

Email: lindadoug48@hotmail.com

Monday

7pm - 9pm

Mairoa Hall, 1124, Mairoa Road, Mairoa, Kings Country

All Levels

Class Info: Sunday 13th August 2017

     

   

KING COUNTRY - Taumarunui

 

 

TAUMARUNUI LINE DANCERS

Instructor:  Judy Wheeler

Tel: (07) 895 8633     

Email: judywheeler@farmside.co.nz

Monday

4:30pm - 6pm

Cosmopolitan Club (downstairs), Katarina Street, Taumarunui

All Levels

 

Thursday

4:30pm - 6pm

Cosmopolitan Club (downstairs), Katarina Street Taumarunui

All Levels

 

Class updates as of  Saturday 20th February 2016

 

   

   

MANAWATU

   

MANAWATU - Palmerston North 

  

PALMERSTON NORTH LINE DANCERS

Instructor: Pat Cosgrave

Tel:  (06) 323 3829

Mobile: 027 428 3628

Email: d_pcosgrave@xtra.co.nz

Tuesday

10:30am - 1pm

Milson Combined Church Hall, cnr Milson Lane & Purdie Place

(nr Shopping Centre)

Improver/Easy Intermediate (10:30am-11:45am)

Intermediate Plus (Noon-1pm)

Thursday

6:30pm - 8:30pm

Milson Combined Church Hall, cnr Milson Lane & Purdie Place

(nr Shopping Centre)

Improver/Easy Intermediate (6:30pm - 7:30pm)

Intermediate Plus (7:30pm - 8:30pm)

The level of teaching is as above throughout the day or evening and you can attend all classes

or just the level you wish to attend on that particular day for one fee of $7.
Classes run from January to December each year.

A step sheet for each dance taught will be available if you wish to have this for your records

Class info : Thu 24th August 2017

  

  

WHAKAPAI HAUORA LINE DANCERS

Instructor: Norah Walker

Tel: (06) 357 6599

Mob: 021 776 071

Email: norah.walker@vodafone.co.nz

Friday

9:30am -11:30am 

Best Care Whakapai Hauora, 140-148 Maxwell's Lane, Palmerston North

General

We are Marae based and are also supported under the Disability act & Kaumatua Services.

Class information: Sunday 13th August 2017

  

 

 

NORTHLAND  

    

 

NORTHLAND - Kaitaia

 

FAR NORTH FOOT FIDDLERS Inc.

Instructor: Jennifer Hobson

Tel: (09) 406-7043

Email: fnffiddlers@yahoo.com

Click for FNFF's Website

Monday

11am - 3pm 

Far North RSA, Matthews Avenue, Kaitaia

Beginners to Mixed Levels

 

 

Class information last updated: Sun 7th February 2016

            

    

NORTHLAND - Mangonui

 

FAR NORTH HUSTLERS LINEDANCERS

Instructor: Elaine Taylor

Tel: 09 406 0004  (Please phone evenings only)

Fax:  09  406 1435

Mob: 027 337 5545

Email via: jentay@vodafone.co.nz

Tuesday

1pm - 3pm

Doubtless Bay Scout Den, East Street, Taipa

Mixed Levels

Class info: Sat 5th August 2017

     

      

       

NORTHLAND - Paparoa

 

PAPAROA LINE DANCERS

Instructor: Jan Yorke

Club Contact: Rose Plunkett  ( Ph 09 431 7418 )

Thursday

10am - Noon 

Paparoa War Memorial Hall, Main Road, Paparoa

All Levels

 

Class Updated: Sat 25th February 2017

          

  

NORTHLAND - Warkworth & Wellsford

     

WARKWORTH & WELLSFORD LINEDANCERS

Instructor: Jan Yorke

Tel: 09 422 5191

Mob: 0272 849 611

Email: mandy1@xtra.co.nz

Wednesday

1:30pm - 3pm

Summerset Falls Retirement Village, Mansell Drive, Warkworth

Learners & Improvers

Wednesday

5pm - 7:30pm

Shoesmith Domain Hall, Shoesmith Road, Warkworth

All Levels

Friday

10am - Noon

Rodney Fishing Club, Rodney Street, Wellsford

All Levels

Class information: Sat 12th August 2017

    

     

      

NORTHLAND - Whangarei

 

 

KAMO CLUB LINEDANCERS

Instructor: Rhonda Wilson

Tel:  09 435 6710

Mob: 022 378 5895

Email: willunga@xtra.co.nz

Monday

9:30am - 11:30am

Kamo Club, Meldrum Street, Kamo, Whangarei

Beginners / Improver (9:30am - 10:30am)

Improver / Intermediate (10:30am - 11:30am)

Wednesday

5:00pm - 7:30pm 

Kamo Club, Meldrum Street, Kamo, Whangarei

Beginner / Improver (5:00pm - 6pm)

Improver / Intermediate (6pm - 7:30pm)

Classes are FREE to all Kamo Club members ($50 per year, i.e. $1 per week !!!)

Class information: Sunday 13th August 2017

 

 

LIMESTONE LINERS

Instructor: Susanna Weber

Tel: 09 436 3948

Mob: 0274 701 929

Email: bettysretreat@xtra.co.nz

Tuesday

6:30pm - 8:30pm 

Anglican Church Hall, Onerahi, Whangarei

Beginner / Intermediate

 

 

Class info added: Thursday 17th March 2016

 

 

WHANGAREI TOE TAPPIN' LINE DANCERS

Instructor: Bev Baxter

Tel: 09 971 8976

Email: baxter.beverley399@gmail.com

Tuesday

5:30pm - 9pm 

Parish Hall,  2A Kamo Road,  Regent, Whangarei

Beginners (5:30pm),

Early Intermediate (6:30pm)  Intermediate (7:30pm)

Wednesday

9:30am - 11:30am

Whangarei RSA, Rust Avenue, Whangarei

Improver & Intermediate

Thursday

5:30pm - 8:30pm 

Parish Hall,  2A Kamo Road,  Regent, Whangarei

Improvers (5:30pm), Intermediate (6:30pm)

Class price - $7 per dancer

Class Info: Tue 25th July 2017

  

               

        

NORTHLAND - Whangaruru

 

WHANGARURU LINE DANCING

Instructor: Etere 'Betty' George

Email: eteresnr@gmail.com

Tuesday

9:30am -11:30pm 

Ngati Wai Marae, 1561 Rawhiti Road, Ngaiotonga, Whangaruru

General

Class information: Saturday 12th August 2017

 

            

POVERTY BAY

 

 

POVERTY BAY - Gisborne

   

GISBORNE LINE DANCERS

Instructor: Helen Richards

Helen    Tel/Fax: (06) 867-3859

Email: gisbornelinedancing@clear.net.nz  (email account is over quota)

Tuesday

5pm - 8pm

Gisborne RSA Club

General class (beginners 5pm - 6pm)

 

Class information last updated over 1 year ago ** Awaiting Update **

    

        

        

TARANAKI

   

   

TARANAKI - New Plymouth

 

TEQUILA GOLD LINE DANCING CLUB

Instructor Janet Chappell

Janet   Tel: 06 753 8165   

Email:  jan.pet@slingshot.co.nz

Tuesday

5pm - 8:30pm 

New Plymouth Club, Gill Street, New Plymouth

Beginners & improvers  5pm - 6:30pm    ($4 per dancer)

Social dancing  until 7pm Free

Intermediate   7pm - 8:30pm      ($4 per dancer)

Class info: Sat 12th August 2017

   

 

TARANAKI - New Plymouth & Inglewood

 

DENIM BOOTSCOOTERS

Instructor: Val Koorey

Tel: 05 751 1781

Email: vjkoorey@clear.net.nz

Wednesday

9am -11:40am 

Scout  & Guide Hall, Elliot Street, Inglewood

All Welcome

9am-10am Waltz's & Easy dances only

10:10am-11:40am Upper Beginners to Intermediate

Thursday

11:30am - 2:30pm 

Onuku Taipari Domain Hall, Ngamotu Road, New Plymouth

Beginners (11:30am - 12:30), All Welcome (1pm - 2:30pm)

Class Info: Sunday 13th August 2017

 

 

TARANAKI - New Plymouth

 

NEW PLYMOUTH COUNTRY LINE DANCING

Instructors: Barbara Floyd & Verna Simons

Tel: 06 755 1025 (Barbara)

Tuesday

7:30pm - 9pm 

Ferndale Hall, Barry Street (off Frankley Road), Ferndale, New Plymouth

Beginners to Advance Dancers - All Welcome

Thursday

9:30am -11:30am 

Ferndale Hall, Barry Street (off Frankley Road), Ferndale, New Plymouth

Beginners to Advance Dancers - All Welcome

Class Info: Sunday 13th August 2017

 

  

TAUPO

 

TAUPO - Taupo

      

LAKELAND LINEDANCERS

Instructor: Diane Mackay

Tel: 07 217 0041

Monday

6pm - 8pm

Taupo RSA, Taupo

Intermediate Level

 

Wednesday

10:30am - 1:30pm

Taupo RSA, Taupo

Basic (10:30am), Beginners (11am), Intermediate (12:30pm)

  

Class information last updated over 1 year ago ** Awaiting Update **

  

     

WAIKATO

 

 

WAIKATO - Cambridge

  

WAIPA WRANGLERS LINE DANCERS

Instructor: Maria Double

Tel:   07 823 3428

Email: doubleup@xtra.co.nz

Tuesday

12:30pm - 3:30pm

Trinity St Pauls Union Church Hall, Queen Street, Cambridge

Beginners (12:30-1:30), Everyone else from 1:30pm

 

Class prices - $5 per dancer (Full Session) or $3 beginners hour (12:30 - 1:30) 

Class information: Tue 25th July 2017

        

 

 

WAIKATO - Hamilton

 

CENTRAL CITY LINE DANCERS  (previously known as CBD Line Dancers)

Instructor: Phoenix Adamson

Tel: 07 853 9256

Mob: 027 244 8462

Email: phoenix_adamson09@hotmail.com

Wednesday

1pm - 2pm 

Wesley Hall, Heaphy Terrace, Hamilton

Beginner - Improver 

 

Classes $3 per dancer

Details updated as of Thu 15h June 2017

 

 

WAIKATO - Hamilton

 

HAMILTON WORKINGMENS CLUB LINEDANCERS

Instructor: Sylvia Hall

Tel: 07 847 4727

Instructor: Phoenix Adamson

Tel: 07 853 9256

Mob: 027 244 8462

Email: phoenix_adamson09@hotmail.com

Tuesday

9am - 11:30am

Hamilton WMC, 45 Commerce Street, Frankton, Hamilton, Waikato

Beginners (9am - 9:30am), Improvers (9:30am - 11:30am)

 

Details updated as of Thu 19th January 2017

 

HAMILTON WORKINGMENS CLUB LINEDANCERS

Instructor: Maurice Roper

Tel: 07 855 5596

Email: mauriceroper@clear.net.nz

Thursday

7pm - 9pm 

Hamilton WMC, 45 Commerce Street, Frankton, Hamilton, Waikato

Open Class

 

Friday

9:30am - 11:30am 

Hamilton WMC, 45 Commerce Street, Frankton, Hamilton, Waikato

Open Class

 

Details updated as of Thu 15th June 2017

 

 

WAIKATO - Hamilton

 

PHOENIX LINE DANCERS

Instructor: Phoenix Adamson

Tel: 07 853 9256

Mob: 027 244 8462

Email: phoenix_adamson09@hotmail.com

Tuesday

5pm - 8:30pm 

Wesley Hall, Heaphy Terrace, Hamilton
Improver (5pm - 6pm) ~ $5 per dancer

Improver - Intermediate (6pm - 8:30pm) ~ $7 per dancer

 

Thursday

6pm - 9pm 

Wesley Hall, Heaphy Terrace, Hamilton

Absolute Beginner (6pm - 7pm) ~ $5 per dancer

Intermediate - Advanced (7pm - 9pm) ~ $7 per dancer

 

Details updated as of Thu 15th June 2017

 

PHOENIX LINE DANCERS ~ MID-MORNING MOVERS

Instructor: Phoenix Adamson

Tel: 07 853 9256

Mob: 027 244 8462

Email: phoenix_adamson09@hotmail.com

Monday

10am - Noon 

St Stephen's Community Centre, 2 Mahoe St, Melville, Hamilton
Easy Intermediate ~ $6 per dancer

 

Details updated as of Fri 6th October 2017

 

 

WAIKATO - Huntly

   

HUNTLY LINE DANCERS

Instructor: Dawn Wood

Tel: 07 828 8559

Mob: 027 338 3305

Monday

9am - Noon 

Huntly Memorial Hall, Huntly

Beginners (9am - 10am)

Intermediates (10am - Noon)

 

Details updated as of Sun 24th April 2016

    

       

WAIKATO - Matamata

  

MATAMATA LINE DANCERS

Instructors: Val Winter & Enid Westlake

Tel: 07 884 8301 (Val)  or  07 880 9771 (Enid)

Friday

9am - Noon 

Senior Citizens Hall, 97 Arawa Street, Matamata

Beginners 9am  & All Levels from 10am

 

Details updated as of Thu 16th February 2017

  

  

WAIKATO - Morrinsville

 

MORRINSVILLE  LINEDANCERS

Instructor: Celia Stevens

Tel: 07 887 8760

Email: stevenscelia3@gmail.com

Monday

6pm - 9:30pm 

Senior Citizens Hall, Canada Street, Morrinsville

Absolute Beginners (6pm - 6:30pm) $5 per dancer

Beginner - Improver (6:30pm - 7:30pm) $5 per dancer

Intermediate - Advanced (7:30pm - 9:30pm) $5 per dancer

 

Celia is also available for Workshops here in New Zealand and Overseas

Details updated as of Sun 16th April 2017

     

      

WAIKATO - Te Aroha

  

TE AROHA LINE DANCERS

Instructor: Anna den Otter

Tel: 07 884 5830

Mob: 027 462 8508

Email:  denotterfarms@gmail.com

Tuesday

6:30pm - 9pm

Te Aroha Senior Citizens Club, Church Street, Te Aroha

Beginners (6:30pm - 7:30pm), All Levels (7:30pm - 9pm)

 

Thursday

9am - Noon

Te Aroha Senior Citizens Club, Church Street, Te Aroha

Beginners (9am - 10am), All Levels (10am - Noon)

 

All Classes $5

Class Info: Sun 30th July 2017

     

              

          

WAIRARAPA

 

 

WAIRARAPA - Masterton      

           

WHAKAORIORI SHUFFLERS

Instructor: Bev Fowler & Philippa Cairns

Bev:

Tel:  06 377 1135

Email: rwg_bgfowler@xtra.co.nz

Philippa:

Email: lcairns@ihug.co.nz

Wednesday

4:30pm - 7pm 

Masterton Redstar Rugby Club Rooms, Herbert St, Masterton

Beginners (4:30pm-5:30pm), 

Advanced - Intermediate (5:30pm-7pm)

 

Thursday

12:45pm - 2:15pm 

Masterton Redstar Rugby Club Rooms, Herbert St, Masterton

Advanced - Intermediate

 

Class Info : Sat 29th July 2017

       

   

WANGANUI

 

 

WANGANUI - Wanganui

 

RIVER CITY LINEDANCERS

Instructor: Pat Cannon

Tel: (06) 343 8540

Mob: 021 115 9924

Email: pgowan457@gmail.com

Thursday

1.30pm - 3:30pm

Wanganui Cosmopolitan Club, 13 Ridgway St, Wanganui

Beginner / Intermediate

 

Instructor Info: Sat 29th July 2017

        

  

WELLINGTON

 

      

WELLINGTON - Porirua & Tawa

  

SILVER LINING LINE DANCERS

Instructor: Christine Stewart

Tel: 04  234 7514

Txt: 021 781 514

Email:  christine.stewart@clear.net.nz

Click for Annette's Website

Monday

6:30pm - 8pm 

IOOF Building, Cobham Court, Porirua, Wellington

Beginner Plus/Easy Intermediate

 

Monday

8pm - 9:30pm 

IOOF Building, Cobham Court, Porirua, Wellington

Intermediate/Advanced

 

Tuesday

10am - Noon 

IOOF Building, Cobham Court, Porirua, Wellington

Easy Intermediate/Intermediate

 

Tuesday

6:30pm - 8pm 

IOOF Building, Cobham Court, Porirua, Wellington

Easy Intermediate/Intermediate

 

Wednesday

10am - Noon 

IOOF Building, Cobham Court, Porirua, Wellington

Intermediate

 

Wednesday

6:30pm - 8pm 

IOOF Building, Cobham Court, Porirua, Wellington

Beginner

 

Thursday

10am - 11:30pm 

The Petone WMC, Udy Street, Petone, Wellington

Beginner Plus - This class is free for everyone

 

Thursday

12:300m - 1:30pm 

The Petone WMC, Udy Street, Petone, Wellington

Beginner

 

Friday

10:30am - Noon 

IOOF Building, Cobham Court, Porirua, Wellington

Beginner Plu/Easy Intermediate

 

Friday

12:30pm - 1:30pm 

IOOF Building, Cobham Court, Porirua, Wellington

Basic Beginner

 

Please note: The price per class varies, so please contact Christine via email or text before coming to find out the price for the class you wish to attend.

Visitors to the area are always very welcome at my classes.

Class Info: Sat 29th July 2017

 

      

WELLINGTON - Tawa

   

OUTTA LINE DANCE

Instructor: Bruce Tau

Tel:    04  232-8451

Mob: 021 251 2023

Email: brucetau@xtra.co.nz

Thursday

7:30pm - 9:30pm 

Tawa School, Oxford Street, Tawa

Intermediate/Advanced Level

 

Class information: Tue 25th July 2017

 

 

 

Please note that prices, times and venues are subject to change.

The accuracy of this information is the responsibility of the instructor but we shall always update with any information supplied.

Auckland Classes Auckland

Bay of Plenty Classes Bay of Plenty

Coromandel Classes Coromandel

Hawke's Bay Classes Hawke's Bay

Horowhenua Classes Horowhenua

Kapiti Classes Kapiti

Manawatu Classes King Country

Manawatu Classes Manawatu

Northland Classes Northland

Poverty Bay Classes Poverty Bay

Taranaki Classes Taranaki

Taupo Classes Taupo

Waikato Classes Waikato

Wairarapa Classes Wairarapa

Taranaki Classes Wanganui

Wellington Classes Wellington