New Zealand's TOP 5's |
Current Listings for: June 2021 Updated: Thu 3rd Jun 2021 |
Instructors please send us your Top 5 Lists, these can be
either your class favourite dances for the month or your teaches [T]
The cut off each month will be around the 28th - please send your email to thenzbeat@gmail.com
ALEXANDRA Cherie & Step N Thyme 1. DREAM IN YOUR ARMS (NZ) 2. These Days (NZ) 3. Rip It Up 4. Little Less Broken 5. One Day /Moses Roses Toeses
|
CAMBRIDGE Maria & Waipa Wranglers 1. FAR SIDE BANKS OF JORDAN 2. Brings You Happiness 3. 1-2-3-4 4. Raising Hell 5. What Happens Next |
CHRISTCHURCH Dawn & Aurora Line Dancers 1. I'VE BEEN WAITING FOR YOU 2. White Summer Dress 3. Caballero 4. Jerusalema (T) 5. Don’t Take The Good Times For Granted (T) |
|
|
|
HAMILTON Phoenix Line Dancers (Beginners) 1. MY EVERYTHING 2. Wintergreen EZ 3. Half A Cha 4. Part Friday, Part Sunday (NZ) (T) 5. Constant Cravings (NZ) (T) |
HAMILTON Phoenix Line Dancers (Upper Beginners) 1. SUNDOWN SWING 2. Far Side Banks Of Jordan 3. Pretty Flower Girl 4. Little Dirt Road Dancin' (NZ) (T) 5. Memories Of You & Me (NZ) (T) |
HAMILTON Phoenix Line Dancers (Improver Plus) 1. WAVES OF LOVE 2. Alter Ego 3. Legacy (NZ) 4. Bluebells (NZ) (T) 5. Looking Pretty Fine (NZ) (T) |
|
|
|
HAMILTON Phoenix Line Dancers (Intermediate – Advanced) 1. WE CAN PARTY (NZ) (T) 2. Good To Go (T) 3. Colors (T) 4. How Did You Get Here (T) 5. CMB (T) |
HAMILTON Phoenix & Linda Jones Line Dancers 1. COLLAR UP ! 2. Made In Japan 3. Sometimes I Wonder 4. Monday Morning Merle EZ (NZ) (T) 5. Sunflower (NZ) (T) |
HAMILTON Phoenix & Mid-Morning Movers 1. I'VE SEEN IT ALL 2. Moses Roses Toeses 3. Southern Dreams 4. Hurts 2b Human (NZ) (T) 5. If I Could (NZ) (T) |
|
|
|
HAMILTON Phoenix & Summerset Line Dancers 1. MY FIRST STEPS 2. Yellow River 3. Collar Up ! 4. A Night Like This AB (NZ) (T) 5. Monday Morning Merle EZ (NZ) (T) |
HAMILTON Phoenix & Central City Line Dancers 1. UPTOWN FUNK AB 2. Big Red Sun! 3. Chicken Truck 4. Mozart & Roses (NZ) (T) 5. Strawberry Smile (NZ) (T) |
HAMILTON Phoenix Line Dancers – Peachgrove 1. A LITTLE OOPS 2. Little Rumba 3. Evil Twin 4. Strawberry Smile (NZ) (T) 5. Picture Show (NZ) (T) |
|
|
|
HAMILTON Sylvia & Phoenix & HWMC Line Dancers 1. ANOTHER EX IN MEXICO 2. Strong Enough To Bend 3. Far Side Banks Of Jordan 4. Dirt In My Face (Easy) (NZ) (T) 5. Grandpa's Piano (NZ) (T) |
MATAMATA Jenny & Matamata Line Dance Group (Beginners) 1. STEALING THE BEST 2. On The Road Again 3. Wintergreen EZ 4. Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy |
MATAMATA Jenny & Matamata Line Dance Group (Seniors) 1. THE CAPTAIN 2. Islands In The Stream 3. Picture Show (NZ) 4. Memory Lane (NZ) |
|
|
|
PUKEKOHE Puni Line Dancers With Lynne 1. ALL THE KING'S HORSES 2. Truth Be Told 3. Jerusalema 4. When You Smile 5. Where Oh Where |
ROTORUA Jeanette & Geyserland Line Dancers 1. MUDDY WATER HEALING (T) 2. We'll Go Dancing (T) 3. Chosen Family (T) 4. Standing In The Rain (T) 5. On The Bayou (T) |
SPRINGSTON Carol & Springston Line Dancers 1. YOU ASKED ME TO 2. Dream In Your Arms (NZ) 3. Good Hearted Woman 4. These Days (NZ) 5. The Captain |
TAURANGA Heather Line Dane 1. CAN YOU HEAR THEM 2. Jesus & Wranglers 3. Part Friday, Part Sunday (NZ) 4. Last Chance Dance 5. Wintergreen / Thank You |
TARARUA Carol & Tararua Line Dance 1. DRINK, DRANK, DRUNK 2. Wintergreen 3. Pretty Girl 4. Take Me Home 5. Mozart & Roses (NZ) |
TIMARU Ann, Sandra, Debbie & Galaxy Linedancers 1. MAKE THAT CALL 2. Save Me 3. If You Love Her 4. Jersey Boys 5. Rhythm Of The Rain |
|
|
|
WANGANUI Pat & River City Linedancers 1. MOZART & ROSES (NZ) (T) 2. Where Oh Where 3. Sun On A Black Sky 4. Irish Rover 5. I Close My Eyes |
|
Instructors Thank you for supporting the website by supplying your lists.
Cut off each month will be around the 28th - please send your Top 5 email to: |
|
|
|
CHOREOGRAPHERS LIST (NZ in Bold) |
||
1-2-3-4 (Niels Poulsen (DK)) A Little Oops (Rosalyn Harris (UK)) A Night Like this AB (Kirsten Cox / Sue Wellesley-Davies (NZ)) All The King’s Horses (Alison & Peter (UK)) Alter Ego (Karl-Harry Winson (UK)) Another Ex In Mexico (Gaye Teather (UK)) Big Red Sun! (Jan Wyllie (AUS)) Bluebells (Jo Boocock / Bex Roper (NZ)) Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy (Sonja Hemmes (USA)) Brings You Happiness! (Stephen Paterson (AUS)) Caballero (Ira Weisburd (USA)) Can You Hear Them (Greywolf & Wiya Wambli (??)) Chicken Truck (Joke Mozes / John Warnars (NL)) Chosen Family (Alison Johnston / Josh Talbot (AUS)) CMB (Fred Whitehouse (IRE)) Collar Up ! (Heather Shepherd (AUS)) Colors (Roy Verdonk (NL) / Christopher Gonzalez(USA) / Nadja van den Eeden (NL)) Constant Cravings (Phoenix Adamson (NZ)) Dirt In My Face (Easy) Melissa Lau (NZ)) Don’t Take The Good Times for Granted (Wallace Benoit (CAN)) Dream In Your Arms (Wendy Prattley (NZ)) Drink, Drank, Drunk (Rachael McEnaney (USA)) Evil Twin (Yvonne Krause-Schenck (USA)) Far Side Banks Of Jordan (Ira Weisburd (USA)) Good Hearted Woman (Stephen Paterson (AUS)) Good To Go (Scott Blevins (USA)) Grandpa’s Piano (Glynn Beauchamp (NZ)) Half A Cha (Rob Fowler (ESP)) How Did You Get Here (Esmeralda van de Pol (NL) Hurts 2b Human (Hailey Thomson (NZ)) I Close My Eyes (Hazel Pace (UK)) I’ve Been Waiting For You (Alison Johnston / Josh Talbot (AUS)) I’ve Seen It All (Gary O’Reilly (IRE)) If I Could (Celia Stevens (NZ)) If You Love Her (Rhoda Lai (CAN)) Irish Rover (Alison Johnston / Josh Talbot (AUS)) Islands In The Stream (Karen Jones (??)) Jersey Boys (Gary Lafferty (UK)) Jerusalema (Colin Ghys (BEL) / Alison Johnstone (AUS) / The Zezura Shona People)) Jesus & Wranglers (Jo Rosenblatt (AUS)) Last Chance Dance (Maddison Glover (AUS)) Legacy (Melissa Lau (NZ)) Little Dirt Road Dancin’ (Melissa Lau (NZ)) Little Less Broken (Maddison Glover (AUS)) Little Rhumba (Donna Laurin (CAN)) Looking Pretty Fine (Karen Hannaford (NZ)) Made In Japan (Jan Wyllie (AUS)) Make That Call (Maggie Gallagher (UK) / Gary O’Reilly (IRE)) Memories Of You & Me (Bruce Tau (NZ)) Memory Lane (Janeen Kenny (NZ)) Moeses Roses Toeses (Amy Glass (USA)) Monday Morning Merle EZ (Jo Boocock / Bex Roper (NZ)) Mozart & Roses (Christine Stewart (NZ)) Muddy Water Healing (Maddison Glover / Adrian Lefebour (AUS)) My Everything (Dee Musk (UK)) My First Steps (Barbara Hile (AUS)) On The Bayou (Luke Watson (AUS)) On The Road Again (Kitty Russell (USA)) One Day (Wil Bos (NL) / Regina Cheung (CAN)) Part Friday, Part Sunday (Christine Stewart (NZ)) Picture Show (Anna den Otter (NZ)) Pretty Flower Girl (Rep Ghazali (SCO)) Pretty Girl (Gary O’Reilly (IRE) / Maggie Gallagher (UK)) Raising Hell (CBA 2021) (Helen O’Malley (IRE)) Rhythm Of The Rain (Uli Elfrida (INA)) Rip It Up (Maryse Cagnon / Stephane Beauchamp (CAN)) Save Me (Karen Tripp (CAN)) Sometimes I Wonder (Ron Bloye (UK)) Southern Dreams (Maddison Glover (AUS)) Standing In The Rain (Peter & Alison (UK)) Stealing The Best (Rosie Multari (USA)) Strawberry Smile (Phoenix Adamson (NZ)) Strong Enough To Bend (Trish Davies (AUS)) Sun On A black Sky (Josh Talbot (AUS)) Sundown Swing (Darren Tubridy (UK) / E Cook (CAN) / Rob Fowler (ESP) & I.C.E. Sunflower (Celia Stevens (NZ)) Take Me Home (Maddison Glover (AUS)) Thank You (Tina Argyle (UK)) The Captain (Joshua Talbot (AUS)) These Days (Chrissie Trent (NZ)) Truth Be Told (Maddison Glover (AUS)) Uptown Funk AB (Debbie Hogg (UK)) Waves Of Love (Gary O’Reilly (IRE)) We Can Party (Nigel Mooney (NZ)) We’ll go Dancing (Willie Brown (SCO) / John Robinson (USA)) What Happens Next (Julia Wetzel (USA)) When You Smile (Jose Miguel Belloque Vane (NL) / Roy Verdonk (NL)) Where Oh Where (Jo Thompson Szymanski (USA)) White Summer Dress (Anette Starup (DK)) Wintergreen (Maggie Gallagher (UK)) Wintergreen EZ (Liz Lowry (UK)) Yellow River (Graham Mitchell (UK)) You Asked Me To (Gary Lafferty (UK)) |