New Zealand's TOP 5's

Current Listings for: August 2019

Online: Sun 11th August 2019

Next Listings will appear around: 8th September 2019


Instructors please send us your Top 5 Lists, these can be either your class favourite dances for the month or your teaches during the month [T].

Please indicate the teaches with a [T] so that others visiting this page can see.

If you want to list dances that you will be teaching in the following month please mark with [N]

The cut off each month will be around the 28th - please send your email to thenzbeat@gmail.com

 

 

ALEXANDRA

Cherie & Step N Thyme

1. SENORITA (NZ)

2. Music To My Eyes

3. Vanotek Cha

4. Simply The Best

5. Train Swing

 

ASHBURTON

Annette & Mid Canterbury Linedancers

1. KEITH (NZ)

2. Spinning Wheel

3. No Breaking Hearts (NZ)

4. Off The Beaten Track

5. I Close My Eyes / Bonaparte's Retreat (N)

ASHBURTON

Rayma & R & R Linedancers

1. BONAPARTE’S RETREAT

2. Homesick Heart

3. Off The Beaten Track

4. Born To Love You

5. Just A Phase

     

CHRISTCHURCH

Aurora Linedancers

1. WHITE SUMMER DRESS-Easy (T)

2. Spinning Wheel

3. Someone To You (NZ)

4. A Love Worth Waiting 4 / Anytime With You (T)

5. Hillbilly Girl (T)

 

FEILDING

Pat & Feilding Country Line Dancers (AB / Beg)

1. RIDIN’ THE RODEO

2. Woolshed Waltz

3. Ain’t Goin’ Nowhere

4. Triple Mix

5. What Now / 98.6 / Waltz of Tears

 

GREENDALE

Greendale Fault Liners

1. DANCE WITH A STRANGER (T)

2. No Breaking Hearts

3. Just A Phase

4. Just Priceless

5. Waves Of Love

 

     

HAMILTON

Phoenix & Central City Line Dancers

1. I CLOSE MY EYES

2. Codigo (AUS)

3. Queen Of My Heart (T)

4. Sunflower (NZ) (T)

5. Who Needs Mexico? (T)

 

HAMILTON

Phoenix Line Dancers (New Beginners)

1. CHEAP COLOGNE AB

2. I'd Do It Again (NZ)

3. Banjo (T)

4. These Old Boots (T)

5. Pillows (N)

 

HAMILTON

Phoenix Line Dancers (Exprienced Beginners)

1. DOLLY (NZ)

2. South Sea Shuffle

3. Keep It Simple (UK)

4. Gentle Eyes (T)

5. Codigo (AUS) (T)

 

     

HAMILTON

Phoenix Line Dancers (Improver Plus)

1. KEITH (NZ)

2. Codigo (UK)

3. One Less Day

4. Seasons Of Love (T)

5. Lonely Blues (T)

 

HAMILTON

Phoenix Line Dancers (Int – Advanced)

1. CHANGING (T)

2. Walking On Air (T) / Follow My Footprints (T)

3. Bitter Sweet (T) / Oh Hot Damn! (T)

4. Good At Tonight (T) / Soft Place To Fall (T)

5. Novocaine Kiss (T) / Titanic (T)

 

HAMILTON

Phoenix & Mid-Morning Movers

1. TEARS & LAUGHTER (NZ)

2. Through The Night

3. Old And Grey

4. (I'm Gonna) Love Me Again (NZ) (T)

5. Simply The Best (T)

 

     

HAMILTON

Sylvia & Phoenix & HWMC Line Dancers

1. BELLA ITALIA

2. I Close My Eyes

3. Don't Worry Baby

4. Will You Miss Me (T)

5. Spinning Wheel (T)

 

MASTERTON

Philippa, Carol & Shufflers

1. SO AM I (AUS) / SO AM I (UK)

2. Just Priceless

3. Cherry Lips

4. All I Ask You

5. Who Needs Mexico?

 

MIDDLEMARCH

Claire & Linedance Middlemarch

1. SENORITA (NZ)

2. My Angel And Me

3. Never Growing Up

4. Bonaparte’s Retreat

5. Lonely Blues

 

     

NAPIER

Sharon, Colleen & Kiwi Country Line Dancers

1. 4 O’CLOCK WALTZ

2. The Next Teardrop

3. Memories Of You And Me (NZ)

4. The Orchid

5. Bonaparte’s Retreat

 

PALMERSTON NORTH

Pat & Palmerston North LD's (Easy Int / Int)

1. G.C.M. (GOD & COUNTRY MUSIC)

2. Dance With A Stranger / Music To My Eyes

3. This Song Is For You

4. Looking At The Moon / Just Priceless

5. Nothing But You / Clueless

 

PUKEKOHE

Puni Line Dancers With Lynne

1. THANK YOU

2. Lonely Blues

3. Music To My Eyes

4. From A distance

5. Starlight

 

     

WANGANUI

Pat & River City Linedancers

1. NO MATTER WHAT

2. Thank You

3. Keep It Simple

4. Special Delivery

5. I Close My Eyes

 

 

Instructors

Thank you for supporting

the website by supplying your lists.

 

Cut off each month will be around the 28th -

please send your Top 5 email to:

thenzbeat@gmail.com  

 

 

 

   

CHOREOGRAPHERS LIST (NZ in Bold)

(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again (Darren Mitchell (AUS) / Phoenix Adamson (NZ))

4 O’Clock Waltz (Tina Argyle (UK))

98.6 (Carol Mkee (AUS))

A Love Worth Waiting 4 (Norman Gifford (USA))

Ain’t Goin’ Nowhere (Lori Wong (??))

All I Ask You (Tim Gauci (AUS))

Anytime With You (Sandy Kerrigan (AUS))

Banjo (Bill Larson (AUS))

Bella Italia (Audrey Watson (Sco))

Bitter Sweet (Luke Watson (AUS))

Bonaparte’s Retreat (Maddison Glover (AUS))

Born To Love You (Luke Watson (AUS))

Changing (Stephen Paterson (AUS))

Cheap Cologne AB (Linda Pink (AUS))

Cherry Lips (Suzi Beau (UK))

Clueless (Daniel Whittaker (UK) / Tina Argyle (UK))

Codigo (Darren Mitchell (AUS))

Codigo (Pat Stott (UK))

Dance With A Stranger (Adrian Lefebour (AUS))

Dolly (Karen Dawson (NZ))

Don’t Worry Baby (Maria Smith (AUS))

Follow My Footprints (Gary O’Reilly (IRE))

From A Distance (Sobrielo Philip Gene (SNG))

G.C.M (God & Country Music ) (Josh Talbot (AUS))

Gentle Eyes (Jan Brookfield (UK))

Good At Tonight (Maddison Glover (AUS) / Josh Talbot (AUS))

Hillbilly Girl (Andy McGrath (??))

Homesick Heart (Maddison Glover (AUS))

I Close My Eyes (Hazel Pace (UK))

I’d Do It Again (Christine Stewart (NZ))

Just A Phase (Fred Whitehouse (IRE) / Maddison Glover (AUS))

Just Priceless (Kate Sala (UK))

Keep It Simple (Maggie Gallagher (UK))

Keith (Chrissie Trent (NZ))

Lonely Blues (Rachael McEnaney-White (UK/USA))

Looking At The Moon (Michelle Risley (UK))

Memories Of You And Me (Bruce Tau (NZ))

Music To My Eyes (Derek Steele (USA) / Simon Ward (AUS))

My Angel And Me (Karl-Harry Winson (UK))

Never Growing Up (Simon Ward (AUS) / Maddison Glover (AUS) / Vivienne Scott (CAN))

No Breaking Hearts (Celia Stevens (NZ))

No Matter What (Julie Snailham (ESP))

Nothing But You (Darren Bailey (UK))

Novocaine Kiss (Rob Fowler (ESP) / Darren Bailey (UK) / Kate Sala (UK))

Off The Beaten Track (Gary O’Reilly (IRE))

Oh Hot Damn! (Gary O’Reilly (IRE))

Old And Grey (Rob Fowler (ESP))

One Less Day (Tom Glover (AUS))

Pillows (Linda Burgess (AUS))

Queen Of My Heart (Birthe Tygesen (Den))

Ridin’ The Rodeo (Barbara Hile (AUS))

Seasons Of Love (Elaine Kong (AUS))

Senorita (Josh Talbot ((AUS) / Sally McKenzie (NZ)

Simply The Best (Maddison Glover (AUS) / Rachael McEnaney-White (UK/USA))

So Am I (Sumi Sivalingam (AUS))

So Am I (Suzi Beau (UK))

Soft Place To Fall (Stephen Paterson (AUS))

Someone To You (Chrissie Trent (NZ))

South Sea Shuffle (Jenny Smith (UK))

Special Delivery (Karl-Harry Winsom (UK))

Spinning Wheel (Derek Robinson (UK))

Starlight (Kate Sala (UK) / Robbie McGowan-Hickie (UK))

Sunflower (Celia Stevens (NZ))

Tears & Laughter (Phoenix Adamson (NZ))

Thank You (Tina Argyle (UK))

The Next Teardrop (Duma Kristina S (INA)

The Orchid (Jan Wyllie (AUS))

These Old Boots (Rob Fowler (ESP))

This Song Is For You (Alison Johnstone (AUS) / Jose Miguel Belloque Vane (NL) / Alexis Strong (UK))

Through The Night (Roger Neff (USA))

Titanic (Simon Ward (AUS))

Train Swing (Niels Poulsen (Den))

Triple Mix (Lorna Mursell (Sco))

Vanotek Cha (Gary O’Reilly (IRE))

Walking On Air (Simon Ward (AUS) / Amy Bailey (UK))

Waltz Of Tears (Jan Wyllie (AUS))

Waves Of Love (Gary O’Reilly (IRE))

What Now (Jennifer Anderson (??))

White Summer Dress-Easy (Anette Starup (Den))

Who Needs Mexico? (Kath McManamon (AUS))

Will You Miss Me (Belen Marquez (ESP))

Woolshed Waltz (Kath McManamon (AUS))