South Island Class Listings Last Updated: Sat 19th May 2018

* please note the layout of this page will be changing soon

 

CANTERBURY

 

 

CANTERBURY  - Ashburton

   

                 

MID CANTERBURY DC LINEDANCERS

Instructor: Annette Fyfe

Email: annette.fy@xtra.co.nz

Monday

7:30pm - 9pm

Tinwald Hall, Graham Road, Tinwald, Ashburton

Intermediate (7:30pm - 8:30pm), Advanced Class (from approx 8:30pm)

Wednesday

7pm - 9pm

Tinwald Hall, Graham Road, Tinwald, Ashburton

Beginners (7pm)

Progressing thru night Upper Beginner / Lower Intermediate Class

 Classes $5 per dancer

 No Monday classes on Stat Holidays or on Monday after Annual August Social

 Class information: Wed 8th Nov 2017

  

     

 

CANTERBURY - Christchurch

 

AURORA LINEDANCERS

Instructor: Dawn Rountree

Tel: 03 388-1990

Email: dawn.r@xtra.co.nz 

Tuesday 

9:45am - 11:45am

Methodist Church, 878 Avonside Drive, Wainoni

(just off Wainoni Road opposite Porritt Park)

Intermediate ($4)

Tuesday 

1pm - 2pm

Methodist Church, 878 Avonside Drive, Wainoni

(just off Wainoni Road opposite Porritt Park)

Beginners Forever  ($2)

Friday

10am - Noon

Methodist Church, 878 Avonside Drive, Wainoni

(just off Wainoni Road opposite Porritt Park)

Intermediate/Improvers ($4)

 Class Info : Sun 30th July 2017

 

 

 

CATHEDRAL CITY LINE DANCERS

Instructor:  Mary Stanley-Shepherd QSM

Telephone:  03 389 8809

Mobile:  021 216 3382

Email: danzlines@gmail.com

  

Monday

6pm - 8:15pm

Bromley Community Centre, Bromley Road, Bromley

Beginners : 6pm - 7pm  

Experienced Dancers : 7pm - 8:15pm

Tuesday

12:30pm - 3:15pm

Woolston Club, 43 Hargood Street, Woolston

Beginners  12:30pm - 1:30pm. 

Experienced Dancers : 1:30pm - 3:15pm

Tuesday

6:15pm - 8:15pm

Templeton RSA, cnr Kirk Road & Banks, Templeton

Beginners:  6:15pm - 7pm, 

Experienced Dancers:  7pm - 8:15pm

Wednesday

12:30pm - 3:15pm

Woolston Club, 43 Hargood Street, Woolston

Beginners  12:30pm - 1:30pm. 

Experienced Dancers : 1:30pm - 3:15pm

Class prices - $6 per dancer

Click to view Mary's Queen Service Medal Investiture (April 2016)

2018 starting dates for Classes :

Bromley Community Centre - Mon 5th Feb

Woolston Club - Tue 6th Feb (Waitangi Day) & Wed 7th Feb

Templeton RSA - Tue 13th Feb

Additional Info: 

Those who have never Line Danced before,  please ring Mary first to arrange an earlier start.

 Class Info : Fri 8th December 2017

            

 

VICKY LINE DANCE          

Instructor: Vicky Hamilton

Phone: 03 980 8626 (Vicky)

Mob: 0273 888 929 (Vicky)

Vicky's Email:  gvhamilton@gmail.com

Additional Club Contact: 0220 445 966 (MengFei)

Monday

10:30am - Noon

Orauwhata: Bishopsdale Community Centre, 13P Bishopdale Ct, Chch

Beginner - Easy Intermediate  $5

Thursday

12:15pm - 2pm

Orauwhata: Bishopsdale Community Centre, 13P Bishopdale Ct, Chch

Intermediate - Advanced  $7

Saturday

2pm - 3:30pm

Hei Hei Community Hall, 12 Wycola Avenue, Hei Hei, Chch

Improver - Intermediate $5

Please note that these classes are subject to change,

so please contact the instructor before attending for the first time.

Classes: $7 per dancer

Class Info: Sat 10th March 2018

 

  

LINEDANCE CHRISTCHURCH

Instructor: Pauline Mooney

Tel:   03 329 4857

Mob: 027 712 8074

Email: pauline.mooney@xtra.co.nz

Monday 

6m - 9pm

Westburn School, Waimarai Road, Ilam

All Levels

Tuesday 

1pm - 3pm

St Silas Church Hall, Main North Road, Redwood

Low Impact

Tuesday

4pm - 6pm

Woolston Club, Hargood Street, Woolston

Intermediate/Advanced

Wednesday

6pm - 8pm

The Village Hall, 365 Ilam Road, Brydwyr

Beginner/Improver

Friday

6pm - 9pm

St Johns Church Hall, Ferry Road, Woolston

Intermediate/Advanced

 Class Info: Fri 18th May 2018

 

 

PREBBLETON LINEDANCERS

Instructor: Anthony Avis

Mob: 021 204 6670

Email: avisanthony@xtra.co.nz

Thursday

1:30pm - 3:30pm

Prebbleton Hall, 617 Springs Road, Prebbleton, Christchurch

Intermediate Class

 Class prices - $6 per dancer

 Class info: Sun 30th July 2017

 

 

TEMPLETON COUNTRY

Instructor: Doreen Wanhalla

Tel: 03 942 7385

Email: doreenwanhalla@gmail.com

Monday 

7:15pm - 9:15pm

Templeton Community Hall, Kirk Road, Templeton

Intermediate Class

 Class Info : Wed 13th September 2017

 

 

CANTERBURY - Darfield

 

DARFIELD LINE DANCING

Instructor: Jenny Brookes

Tel: 03 312 4896

Mob: 0274 452 285

Email:  mrs.j.brookes@xtra.co.nz

Wednesday

6pm - 8pm

Malvern Recreation & Social Centre, North Terrace, Darfield

Beginners & Improvers, Easy Intermediate to follow

 Classes started Wed 16th May 2018 - $6 per dancer

 Class Info: Sat 19th May 2018

 

 

 

 

CANTERBURY - Kaiapoi

 

KAIAPOI

Instructor: Marilyn Frost

Tel: 03 313 6878

Tuesday

Noon - 2:30pm

Kaiapoi WMC, Raven Street, Kaiapoi

Easy, Improvers (Noon - 1pm), Intermediate (1pm - 2:30pm)

Marilyn also runs classes in Rangiora please check her Rangiora listing for details.

 Class Info: Mon 9th October 2017

 

 

 

CANTERBURY - Leeston

 

ELLESMERE LINEDANCERS

Instructor: Hilary Boal

Tel: 03 324 3823

Email: hillaryboal@hotmail.co.nz

Monday

1:30pm - 3pm

St David's Co-Operating Parish Hall (behind Church), High Street, Leeston

All Welcome

 Class Info: Thu 17th May 2017

 

 

 

     

CANTERBURY - Oxford

 

OXFORD LINEDANCERS

Instructor: Vicky Hamilton

Tel: 03 980 8626

Mob: 0273 888 929

Email: gvhamilton@gmail.com

Tuesday

2:15pm - 3:15pm

Oxford WMC, 160 High Street, Oxford

2nd/3rd Year Upper Beginners

Tuesday

3:30pm - 5pm

Oxford WMC, 160 High Street, Oxford

Intermediate

Tuesday

5:15pm - 6:15pm

Oxford WMC, 160 High Street, Oxford

Improver

Tuesday

6:30pm - 7:30pm

Oxford WMC, 160 High Street, Oxford

2017 Beginners & Absolute Beginners

Thursday

4:30pm - 5:30pm

Oxford WMC, 160 High Street, Oxford

Intermediate

Thursday

5:45pm - 6:45pm

Oxford WMC, 160 High Street, Oxford

2nd/3rd Year Upper Beginners

Thursday

7pm - 8pm

Oxford WMC, 160 High Street, Oxford

Improver

Classes: $7 per dancer

Class information: Sat 10th March 2018

 

 

CANTERBURY - Rakaia

    

RAKAIA LINE DANCING GROUP

Contact: TBC

Friday

7:30pm - 9:30pm

Rakaia Community Centre, Elizabeth Avenue, Rakaia

Beginner/Intermediate Class

Class information: Sun 20th August 2017

   

           

CANTERBURY - Rangiora

    

RANGIORA LINEDANCERS

Instructor: Marilyn Frost

Tel: 03 313 6878

Monday

10am - Noon

Anglican Church Hall, Church Street, Rangiora

Beginner Class

Monday

6:30pm - 7:30pm

Southbrook School, Marshall Street, Rangiora

Beginners Class

Tuesday

9am - 11am

Anglican Church Hall, Church Street, Rangiora

Advanced Class

Wednesday

6pm - 9:00pm

Southbrook School, Marshall Street, Rangiora

Improver Class (6pm - 7pm)

Intermediate (7pm - 8pm)

Advanced (8pm - 9pm)

Thursday

9:30am - 11:30am

Anglican Church Hall, Church Street, Rangiora

Improver / Intermediate Class

Please note Wednesday Night class has moved back to Southbrook School.

also new Monday Night Beginners Class

Marilyn also runs classes in Kaiapoi please check her Kaiapoi listing for details.

 Class Info: Sunday 4th March 2018

         

   

CANTERBURY - Temuka

   

TEMUKA BOOTSCOOTERS

Instructor: Elva Brogden

Tel: 03  615 7674

Club Contact: Rayleine

Email: railspt@slingshot.co.nz

Thursday

7:30pm - 9pm

St Joseph's Hall, cnr Wilkin & Denmark Street, Temuka

Beginner/Intermediate Class  (Cost $4)

Class information: Sun 30th July 2017

  

    

CANTERBURY - Timaru

   

GALAXY TIMARU LINE DANCE

 Instructors: Nera Elston,

Tel: 03 688 8678

Email: galaxytimaru@slingshot.co.nz

Other Club Instructors:  Anne Sugrue, Sandra O'Brien

Monday

6:30pm - 9pm

Savage Club Hall, Dee Street, Timaru

Beginners & Easy Intermediate Class with Nera

Prices:  First hour (6:30pm-7:30pm)   $4  (7pm-9pm)  $5

Tuesday

1:30pm - 3:30pm

Savage Club Hall, Dee Street, Timaru

Intermediate Class with Nera

Prices: $5 per dancer

Wednesday

1:30pm - 3:30pm

Savage Club Hall, Dee Street, Timaru

Upper Intermediate Class with Anne

Prices: $5 per dancer

Thursday

1:30pm - 3:30pm

Savage Club Hall, Dee Street, Timaru

Beginners & Easy Intermediate with Sandra

Prices: First hour (1:30pm-3:30pm) $4   (2pm-3:30pm) $5

 Class Information: Sun 30th July 2017

  

     

 

MARLBOROUGH

 

 

MARLBOROUGH - Blenheim

 

GOURMET COUNTRY LINE DANCERS

Instructor: Judith Cootes

Tel: 03 578 7554     Mob: 021 234 1095

Email: gourmetcountry@slingshot.co.nz 

Instructor: Jenny King

Tel: 03 577 7537     Mob: 021 257 1880

Monday

2pm - 3pm

Senior Citizen Hall, 166 High Street, Blenheim

Beginners with Judith

Monday

5:30pm - 8:30pm

Tuamarina Hall. 1868 SH1, Tuamarina (North of Blenheim)

New Beginners (5:30pm) with Jenny

Beginner/Improver (6:30pm) with Jenny

Tuesday

2pm - 3pm

Senior Citizen Hall, 166 High Street, Blenheim

Improvers with Judith

Tuesday

6:30pm - 9pm

Fairhall Community Hall, New Renwick Road, Blenheim

Beginner & Improvers (6:30pm - 8pm)  with Judith

Intermediates (8pm - 9pm)  with Judith

Class info : Thu 17th May 2018

 

 

 

NELSON & TASMAN

 

 

NELSON & MARLBOROUGH - Mapua & Richmond

 

SIOUX DANCE

Instructor: Sue Wilson

Tel: 03 528 6788

Mob: 027 435 8700

Email: sioux.wilson@yahoo.com.au

Tuesday

9am - 11:30am

 Mapua Community Hall, 72 Aranui Road, Mapua

 Beginners (9am-10am), Improver (10am-11:30am)

Wednesday

6pm - 8:30pm

 Club Waimea, 345 Queens Street, Richmond

 Beginners (6pm- 7pm), Improver (7:15pm-8:30pm)

Class Info: Tue 6th Feb 2018

 

 

 

NELSON & MARLBOROUGH - Nelson

            

LEISURE LINEDANCING

Instructor: Annette Lines

Tel: 03 546 8777

Email: tanda@slingshot.co.nz

Monday

10am - Noon

Bowling Club, Songer Street, Stoke, Nelson

Mixed Level

Wednesday

10am - Noon

Bowling Club, Songer Street, Stoke, Nelson

Mixed Level

Class Info: Thu 17th May 2018

       

  

            

OTAGO

 

OTAGO - Alexandra

 

STEP 'N' THYME

Instructor: Cherie Nicolson

Tel: 03 448 5334

Mob: 0211 557 318

Email: nacanicolson@gmail.com

Monday

5:30pm - 6:40pm

Clyde Hall, 9 Fraser St, Clyde

Beginners / High Beginners

Monday

7pm - 9pm

Manuherikia Lodge Hall, Tarbert Street, Alexandra

Easy Intermediate/Intermediate

 

Thursday

6pm - 8pm

Manuherikia Lodge Hall, Tarbert Street, Alexandra

Easy Intermediate/Intermediate

 

 Class information updated: Sunday 12th November 2017

    

      

OTAGO - Balclutha

 

 

LINEDANCE CLUTHA

Instructor: Diane Le Sueur

Tel: 03 418 3317

Email: dianekay24@gmail.com

Monday

1pm - 2pm

South Otago Town & Country Club, 1 Yarmouth Street, Balclutha

Social Dancing

Wednesday

5:30pm - 7pm

South Otago Town & Country Club, 1 Yarmouth Street, Balclutha

Learners (5:30pm - 6pm)

Intermediate (6pm - 7pm)

Class information Updated: Sat 24th Feb 2018

 

 

OTAGO - Dunedin

 

DUNEDIN LINEDANCERS

Contact: Lorna Williams

Tel: 03 464 3718

Mob: 02769 47477  (preferred number to contact Lorna)

Email: lorna.williams@xtra.co.nz

Thursday

1pm - 2:30pm

Fairfield Community Hall, 10 Fairplay Street, Fairfield, Dunedin

All Levels (Cost $5)

Thursday

6:30pm - 8pm

Green Island Civic Centre, Green Island, Dunedin

Beginners (Cost $4)

 

Last Sat of Month

1:30pm - 4:30pm

Fairfield Community Hall, 10 Fairplay Street, Fairfield, Dunedin

All Levels Fun Afternoon of Dancing (Cost $5)

Class information Updated: Sat 24th Feb 2018

    

      

OTAGO - Middlemarch

 

LINE DANCE MIDDLEMARCH

Contact: Carol McKenzie

Tel: 03 464 3227

Mob: 027 227 8919

Email: carolj@outlook.co.nz

Monday

6pm - 9pm

Strath Taieri Community Centre, 11, Sawnsea Street, Highway 87, Middlemarch

Beginners & Easy Intermediate (6pm - 7:30pm)

Intermediate (7:30pm - 9pm)

Class information Updated: Sat 24th Feb 2018

 

OTAGO - Middlemarch

 

ROCK 'N' PILLAR LINERS

Contact: Lorna Williams

Tel: 03  464 3718

Email: lorna.williams@xtra.co.nz

Wednesday

1pm - 3pm

Strath Taieri Community Centre, Highway 87, Middlemarch

All Levels (Cost $4)

 Class information last updated over 1 year ago ** Awaiting Update **

 

      

OTAGO - Oamaru

   

WHITESTONE LINEDANCERS

Instructor: Isabel Bond

Tel: 03 434 7627

Email: colin-isabell@xtra.co.nz

New Beginners Instructor: Shelley Moore

Tel: 03 434 6881

Tuesday

6:30pm - 8:30pm

Fire Brigade Hall, Thames Street, Oamaru

Beginners (6:30pm)  Advanced (7:30pm)

Wednesday

9:30am - 11:30am

Fire Brigade Hall, Thames Street, Oamaru

All Levels

Thursday

6:30pm - 7:30pm

Fire Brigade Hall, Thames Street, Oamaru

New Beginners Class with Shelley

Friday

6:30pm - 8:30pm

Fire Brigade Hall, Thames Street, Oamaru

Beginners (6:30pm)  Advanced (7:30pm)

 Class information updated: Sat 24th Feb 2018

    

      

    

      

SOUTHLAND

 

SOUTHLAND - Invercargill

   

FAR SOUTH DANCE N LINE

Instructor: Mary Dale

Tel:  03  216 8080

Email: dalejm@es.co.nz

Monday

9:30am - 11:30am

St Andrews Church Hall, Elles Road, Invercargill (opp. Tramway Road)

Mixed Class: Beginners to Intermediate

Monday

7pm - 9pm

St Andrews Church Hall, Elles Road, Invercargill (opp. Tramway Road)

Intermediate

Tuesday

7pm - 9pm

St Andrews Church Hall, Elles Road, Invercargill (opp. Tramway Road)

Absolute Beginners

Wednesday

9am - 11:30am

St Andrews Church Hall, Elles Road, Invercargill (opp. Tramway Road)

Absolute Beginners

Thursday

7pm - 9pm

St Andrews Church Hall, Elles Road, Invercargill (opp. Tramway Road)

Intermediate

Friday

10am - 11am

BUPA Rest Home, Racecourse Road, Ascot, Invercargill

Beginners

Saturday

9:30am - 11:30am

St Andrews Church Hall, Elles Road, Invercargill (opp. Tramway Road)

Mixed Class: Beginners to Intermediate

 Class information: Sat 5th August 2017

  

 

SOUTHLAND - Te Anau

 

Not aware of any classes in Te Anau since LINEDANCING TE ANAU closed in 2015.

But please contact us if you know of one in the area.

    

 

STEWART ISLAND

 

Not aware of any classes but please contact us if you know of one.

 

 

 

WEST COAST

 

 

WEST COAST - Greymouth

 

 

NULINE DANCE WEST COAST

Instructor: Trish Nickerson

Tel:      03 762 6528

Email: nulinedancewestcoastnz@gmail.com

Click for Annette's Website

Monday

5:15pm - 6:15pm

John Paul II School Hall, 10 Alexander Street, Greymouth

New Beginners Class

Thursday

5pm - 8pm

Cobden School Hall, Newcastle Street, Cobden, Greymouth

Beginners   (5pm - 5:45pm)

Easy Intermediate (5:45pm - 6:45pm)

Intermediate (6:45pm - 8pm)

 Starting Dates for Classes in 2018 - Mon 5th Feb & Thu 1st Feb

 Class prices - $5 per dancer

 Class Info : Sat 16th December 2017

 

 

 

RIVER LINE DANCERS

Instructor: Ellen Moreton

Tel: 03  768 0626

Monday

1pm - 3pm

Cobden School Hall, Newcastle Street, Cobden, Greymouth

All Levels

 Class prices - $5 per dancer

 Class Info : Sun 30th July 2017

   

 

WEST COAST LINEDANCERS

Instructor: Daph Power

Tel: 03  736 9289

Wednesday

6pm - 8pm

Cobden Fire Brigade Hall, 3 Newcastle Street, Greymouth

All Levels 

 Class prices - $5 per dancer

 Class Info : Tue 23rd Jan 2018

 

 

 

 

 

 

Disclaimer:

We are subject to instructors and dancers informing us when the information listed has been changed or is incorrect  So we advise dancers who may be visiting or attending a class for the first time in a while to contact the instructor to check that the information shown is correct.  If not please inform them to contact us or please contact us by email and we shall follow this up.

PLEASE NOTE (1st October 2017):

We have removed all classes that have not been updated for over 2 years, if your class is still active and now not listed we ask that you send us the current class details. Mike & Chrissie